Healthy Fast Food Choices – Healthiest Foods When Eating Out

0

Eating on the run doesn’t have to be disastrous to your diet. Although most fast foods options are higher in fat, calories and sugar than home prepared foods, there are many healthier fast food choices you can make. You need to know which healthy foods to pick from the huge calorie inflated menu at your favorite fast food restaurants. The healthier options are there, you just need to stay focused and choose the lower calorie items that will fuel your body optimally. We have compiled a list of the healthier options from some of the most popular fast food restaurants out there. Try some of these healthier fast food items when you’re on the go and in need of a quick nutritious meal that wont ruin your diet. Nutritional data for calories, fat percentage, protein and carbohydrates are included!

Arby's®CaloriesFat (g)% FatProtein (g)Carb (g)
Baked Potato, Plain24027.5650
Grilled Chicken Caeser230830338
Light Grilled Chicken2805172333
Light Roast Chicken Deluxe2605172333
Light Roast Turkey Deluxe2605172333
Roast Chicken Salad1602.5132015
Grilled Chicken Salad2104.5193014
Garden Salad7017414
Side Salad250025
Blimpie®CaloriesFat (g)% FatProtein (g)Carb (g)
Blimpie® Best Sub, 6" on white4101328.53947
Best Sub, 6" on wheat4101328.53947
Club Sub, 6" on white37010242348
Club Sub, 6" on wheat37011272348
Ham & Swiss, 6" on white41014292550
Turkey Sub, 6" on white3306181948
Turkey Sub, 6" on wheat3307191948
Roast Beef, 6" on white3907153747
Roast Beef, 6" on wheat3908183745
Grilled Chicken Hot Sub4009182852
Smokey Chedder Beef Melt Hot Sub38012292342
Roast Turkey Cordon Blue Hot Sub43014282943
Chick Max on White48312153470
Grille Max on White4136181872
Vegi Max on White403772461
Mexi Max on White3935112566
Burger King®CaloriesFat (g)% FatProtein (g)Carb (g)
BK Broiler Chicken Sandwich2678272225
Frozen Yogurt, Vanilla120322.5220
Frozen Yogurt, Chocolate130320.8321
Salad, Chunky Chicken142425.4208
Side Salad250015
Carl's Jr.®CaloriesFat (g)% FatProtein (g)Carb (g)
Hamburger2809281436
Charbroiled BBQ Chicken Sandwich2903.5102541
Charbroiled Chicken Salad-to-go2007172512
Chick-fil-A®CaloriesFat (g)% FatProtein (g)Carb (g)
Chargrilled Chicken Sandwich2807212529
Chargrilled Chicken Club Sandwich36013303031
Hearty Breast of Chicken Soup1001.510913
Chargrilled Chicken Garden Salad180633238
Spicy Chicken Cool Wrap3907173151
Chargrilled Chicken Cool Wrap3907173153
Dairy Queen®CaloriesFat (g)% FatProtein (g)Carb (g)
Grilled Chicken Sandwich31010292430
Dominoe's Pizza®CaloriesFat (g)% FatProtein (g)Carb (g)
Hand-tossed (cheese only), 12" med, 2 sl.37511261555
Hand-tossed (cheese only), 14" lg, 2 sl51615262175
Dunkin' Donuts®CaloriesFat (g)% FatProtein (g)Carbs (g)
Reduced Fat Blueberry Muffin4501224877
Bagel, Cinnamon 'N Raisin3403.591169
Bagel, Everything3602.561267
Bagel, Garlic3602.561268
Bagel, Onion3504101266
Hardee's®CaloriesFat (g)% FatProtein (g)Carbs (g)
Hot Ham 'N' Cheese Sandwich30012301634
Mashed Potatoes w/Gravy90110217
Jack In The Box®CaloriesFat (g)% FatProtein (g)Carbs (g)
Hamburger2509321231
Chicken Fajita Pita33011302435
Kenny Roger's Roasters®CaloriesFat (g)% FatProtein (g)Carb (g)
Baked Sweet Potato, 9 oz263<13.1462
BBQ Chicken Pita401715.73351
1/4 Chicken, white w/o skin144212.532<1
1/2 Chicken, w/o skin3131028.8561
Chicken Caesar Salad, w/o dressing, 9.4 oz285928.43418
Cinnamon Apples, 5.27 oz199522.6041
Corn on the Cob, 2.25 oz68113.2214
Fat Free Italian Dressing, 2.47 oz350008
Honey Baked Beans, 5 oz14816.1632
Macaroni & Cheese, 5.52 oz197627.4624
Rice Pilaf, 5 oz173526343
Roasted Chicken Salad, 9.4 oz2921030.13519
Side Salad, 4.73 oz23<1015
Sliced Turkey Breast, 4.5 oz158211.4380
Soup, Chicken Noodle, cup, 6 oz55116.347
Soup, Chicken Noodle, bowl, 10 oz91219.8712
Steamed Vegetables, 4.25 oz48<19.338
Sweet Corn Niblets, 5 oz11218328
Tomato Cucumber Salad, 6 oz.123214.6110
KFC®CaloriesFat (g)% FatProtein (g)Carbs (g)
Original Recipe, Whole Wing140101595
Origninal Recipe, Drumstick140913134
Original Recipe, Thigh2501828166
Extra Crispy, Whole Wing22015231010
Extra Crispy, Drumstick1951219157
Hot & Spicy, Whole Wing2102523109
Hot & Spicy, Drumstick1751017139
Original Recipe Sandwich without sauce36013202921
Triple Crunch Sandwich without sauce39015232529
Triple Crunch Zinger Sandwich without sauce39015232536
Tender Roast Sandwich with sauce35015233226
Tender Roast Sandwich without sauce270583123
Honey BBQ Flavored Sandwich3106192837
Colonels Crispy Strips, 3 pcs30016242618
Spicy Crispy Strips, 3 pcs33515222523
Honey BBQ Strips, 3 pcs37715232733
Blazin Strips, 3 pcs31516252621
Mashed Potatoes w/Gravy12069117
Potato Wedges2801320528
Macaroni and Cheese180812721
Corn on the Cob1501.53535
BBQ Baked Beans19035633
Cole Slaw23213.521226
Long John Silver's®CaloriesFat (g)% FatProtein (g)Carbs (g)
Lemon Crumb Fish, a-la-carte48017332752
Corn Cobette without butter8016319
Rice180422334
Ocean Chef Salad1302151415
Grilled Chicken Salad1402.5142010
Garden Salad450039
Side Salad200013
McDonald's®CaloriesFat (g)% FatProtein (g)Carbs (g)
English Muffin140210425
Chicken McGrill w/o mayo3407192645
Hamburger28010321235
Subway®CaloriesFat (g)% FatProtein (g)Carbs (g)
6" Steak & Cheese36213322341
6" Honey Mustard Turkey with Cucumber2753.5122242
*6" Ham Sub2614.5151739
*6" Roast Beef2644.5151839
*6" Roasted Chicken Breast3116162540
*6" Subway Club®2945152240
*6" Turkey Breast2543.5121639
*6" Turkey Breast with Ham2674.5151840
*6" Veggie Delight2002.511737
Taco Bell®CaloriesFat (g)% FatProtein (g)Carbs (g)
Bean Burrito3801228.91355
Grilled Chicken Burrito4101532.95017
Wendy's®CaloriesFat (g)% FatProtein (g)Carbs (g)
Jr. Hamburger2709301434
Grilled Chicken Sandwich3007202436
Chili, large31010292332
Chili, small2107281521
Baked Potato, Plain31000772
Baked Potato, Broccoli & Cheese4701427980
Baked Potato, Sour Cream & Chives370514772

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Join over 175,000 ShapeFit subscribers who are receiving our free weekly fitness newsletter and learn how you can build more muscle, burn off body fat and get into the best shape of your life!
We hate spam! Your email address will never be sold or shared with anyone. You can unsubscribe at anytime.
Share.

About Author

ShapeFit

ShapeFit.com is dedicated to providing health and fitness information to people so they can live a healthy lifestyle. ShapeFit has thousands of pages of fitness content with fun and interactive tools to help our visitors lose body fat, build lean muscle and increase their energy levels. We wish you great success in reaching your health and fitness goals!

Leave A Reply