Top 20
1. Okja (2017)
2. Call Me by Your Name (2017)
3. Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
4. Lady Bird (2017)
5. The Shape of Water (2017)
6. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
7. Molly's Game (2017)
8. Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
9. Dunkirk (2017)
10. A Cure for Wellness (2016)
11. The Mercy (2018)
12. Hostiles (2017)
13. War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
14. John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)
15. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
16. Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
17. The Lost City of Z (2016)
18. Alien: Covenant (2017)
19. Wonder Woman (2017)
20. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017)
What are your favorite movies 2017?
Moderators: cassiegose, Boss Man
Re: What are your favorite movies 2017?
best movie was mummy.
-
- REGULAR
- Posts: 922
- Joined: Sat May 02, 2015 3:59 pm
Re: What are your favorite movies 2017?
hidden figures.
Re: What are your favorite movies 2017?
1. Get Out
2. The Handmaiden (watched this one based on the recommendation of favorite YouTube channel, Innuendo Studios, and it did not disappoint)
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (I’ve always liked Star Wars, but this is the first of the films I really loved)
4. Logan (I’ve never had any interest in the X-Men movies, but this one was fantastic)
5.Thor: Ragnarok
2. The Handmaiden (watched this one based on the recommendation of favorite YouTube channel, Innuendo Studios, and it did not disappoint)
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (I’ve always liked Star Wars, but this is the first of the films I really loved)
4. Logan (I’ve never had any interest in the X-Men movies, but this one was fantastic)
5.Thor: Ragnarok
Re: What are your favorite movies 2017?
-----------------------
Okay, these movies are favorite of 2018 year.
1) Venom https://dosmovies.com/film/Venom_2018
PLOT: When Eddie Brock acquires the powers of a symbiote, he will have to release his alter-ego "Venom" to save his life.
Really enjoyed this. It was great seeing Venom and Riot. Although the movie deviates a lot from the comics. 8/10
2) Aquaman https://dosmovies.com/film/Aquaman
PLOT: Arthur Curry learns that he is the heir to the underwater kingdom of Atlantis, and must step forward to lead his people and be a hero to the world.
I loved this movie. I watched it with son and we had fun. It is a bit on the long side so we took a 10 minute break but we both think that the special effects were awesome. 8/10
3)The Predator https://dosmovies.com/film/The_Predator
PLOT: When a young boy accidentally triggers the universe's most lethal hunters' return to Earth, only a ragtag crew of ex-soldiers and a disgruntled science teacher can prevent the end of the human race.
Very good movie. They really went all out with the budget. 7/10
-----------------------
Okay, these movies are favorite of 2018 year.
1) Venom https://dosmovies.com/film/Venom_2018
PLOT: When Eddie Brock acquires the powers of a symbiote, he will have to release his alter-ego "Venom" to save his life.
Really enjoyed this. It was great seeing Venom and Riot. Although the movie deviates a lot from the comics. 8/10
2) Aquaman https://dosmovies.com/film/Aquaman
PLOT: Arthur Curry learns that he is the heir to the underwater kingdom of Atlantis, and must step forward to lead his people and be a hero to the world.
I loved this movie. I watched it with son and we had fun. It is a bit on the long side so we took a 10 minute break but we both think that the special effects were awesome. 8/10
3)The Predator https://dosmovies.com/film/The_Predator
PLOT: When a young boy accidentally triggers the universe's most lethal hunters' return to Earth, only a ragtag crew of ex-soldiers and a disgruntled science teacher can prevent the end of the human race.
Very good movie. They really went all out with the budget. 7/10
-----------------------
Last edited by minimara on Tue Aug 04, 2020 5:09 am, edited 3 times in total.
Re: What are your favorite movies 2017?
thanks you, a really nice listtylerr wrote: ↑Sun Oct 14, 2018 4:13 pm 1. Get Out
2. The Handmaiden (watched this one based on the recommendation of favorite YouTube channel, Innuendo Studios, and it did not disappoint)
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (I’ve always liked Star Wars, but this is the first of the films I really loved)
4. Logan (I’ve never had any interest in the X-Men movies, but this one was fantastic)
5.Thor: Ragnarok